1037 Sterling Road
 Suite 104
Herndon, VA 20170-3839
Office: (703) 318-8487
Fax: (703) 318-9204

Election Information

Notice of Nominations and Elections for IAM District 141 Officers

Notice of Nominations and Elections PDF

Detailed information about the IAM District 141 Officer and Assistant General Chairperson nominations and elections can be  on found the District 141 web page at this link.


Notice of Nominations and Elections for IAM District 142 Officers

Notice of Nominations and Elections PDF


Notice of Nominations and Elections for IAM International Officers

Nominations for IAM International President, General Secretary-Treasurer, and seven (7) General Vice-Presidents will be held at a Local 1759 special meeting on Saturday, January 20, 2018 .

If the local lodge nominates more than one candidate for president or general secretary-treasurer, or nominates more than seven candidates for general vice-president, an endorsement vote will be held at the local lodge on Saturday, February 10, 2018. (Endorsement vote unnecessary)

In the event more than one candidate for president and general secretary-treasurer, or more than seven candidates for general vice president are nominated by 25 or more local lodges, there shall be an election on Saturday, April 21, 2018.

All three of the nominating, endorsement, and election meetings will take place from 6:00 a.m. to 8:00 a.m. and from 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. at the following location:

Capital Air Lodge 1759
1037 Sterling Road, Suite 103
Herndon, Virginia 20170

Election notification letters including absentee ballot request forms were mailed to all Local 1759 members.


Local 1759 Officer and Committee Election Results

Results of the election held on Tuesday, December 5, 2017

Officers:

President - John Grandestaff
Vice President - Bill Huston
Recording Secretary - Barb Martin
Secretary Treasurer - Bill Peer
Conductor Sentinel - Curtis Mitchell
Trustee - Sherrie Curtis
Trustee - Lulu Torres
Trustee - Claudio Nery
Building Committee - Joe Padgett

(Grievance Committees 

UAL Committee Chairperson IAD/DCA - John Grandestaff
UAL Committee Ramp/Stores IAD - Billy Hoover
AA Fleet Service Chairman - Salieu Turay